Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Rise in Viral Load
May 15, 2011

My wife (45)is taking Duovir and Efavir since April 2008(Cd4 was 62 and viral load 0.15 million). Viral load dropped to < 50 in Oct 08 and in subsequent reports in May 09, Jan 10, dec.again viral load was < 50. However on 6/12/10 viral load was 67(CD$ 151) and on 8/5/11 it was 104(CD4 157).What is implication of this increase in viral load. For last two reports COBAS TAQMAN method was used while Realtime PCR method was used for earliear reports.Lab is same. Whether increase in CD4 till now is good enough or treatment should be changed ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This can happen after changing assays, and likely reflects a viral blip related to assay variation and not treatment failure. I would not change treatment at this point because of that. However, it might be worth considering changing treatment (depending on what else is available where you are) to see whether your CD4 count could be improved further.



Previous
Over medicated? Selzentry, Epzicom, Reyataz, Norvir??
Next
Follow up on Primary Biliaryy Cirrhosis and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement