Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Fluctuation
May 1, 2011

I know this question has been asked many times... But, I am currently taking Atripla since August of 2010. My CD4 count started around 300 when I tested positive and shot up within a month to about 700+ Just recently on 4/19 I had lab work done after a 4-5 month period and my doctor said everything looks good but the viral load went up a little bit. She asked me to go in and see her the sooner the better but she didn't seem overly worried in her tone. Should I be concerned? (have never missed a dose and have been undetectable)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what the viral load was and what the viral load went up to. In addition, whether the CD4 percent changed at all between the two tests. It is likely that the viral load increased from undetectable to barely now being positive, something we refer to as a blip, and likely does not represent HIV treatment failure.



Previous
The Difference Between cd-4 & t-cell`s
Next
Question regarding my result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement