Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable to 60 but adhering
Apr 24, 2011

Ive been positive for 4 years and been taking Atripla for 3 years and have never missed a dose. My viral load went undetectable within 6 months and my CD4 count is over 800. But on my last labs, my viral load showed up at 60. My Dr. says it's a "blip" and I should retest in 3 months. Should I be worried?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned and agree with your doctor and his plan.



Previous
Should I expect something bad to happen to me?
Next
How does the cd4 count and viral load work??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement