Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I expect something bad to happen to me?
Apr 24, 2011

I am 6 months infected now. Initial test: CD4 725 VL 74,000. Second test: CD4 975 VL undetectable. Third test at 6 months: CD4 1345 VL undetectable. I feel great, on Truvada/Isentress. I look great. I seem to be doing better than my colleagues of the same age (58). Am I a foolish to expect something 'awful' is going occur to me?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You have had a fabulous response to treatment. I wouldn't dwell on the negative aspects, but embrace the excellent ongoing response to treatment that you have had.



Previous
Hep C results
Next
Undetectable to 60 but adhering

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement