Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Calcium, Vitamin D, and Supplementation
Apr 24, 2011

Hi,

I have followed the increasing focus on Vitamin D serum levels as possibly protective for a variety of pathologies including decreases in bone density. However my current labs indicate only Calcium levels (around 9.5 mg/dL) as within normal range.

What is the accepted normal range for Vitamin D and when (if ever) is this typically tested for patients with HIV? What is the current medical opinion on supplementation? Never unless there is concern about lab results? clinical pathology(ies)? Up to the patient within established limits?

To what extent does the calcium serum level indicate the need for Vitamin D testing or can function as a predictor of Vitamin D levels?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The normal range for 25-hydroxy vitamin D is between 30.0 to 74.0 ng/mL. Many people with HIV infection are deficient in vitamin D and therefore supplementation is a good idea. Vitamin D is not only important in calcium and bone metabolism, but for good immune system function. It is more than appropriate to have the level checked with HIV infection. Many people with HIV infection and normal calcium levels have low vitamin D levels.



Previous
Levaquin
Next
CD4 Stagnation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement