Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Persistent Cough and Tiredness
Apr 24, 2011

I was diagnosed with HIV in December 2010 with a cd4 count of 565 and a viral load of 75,000. I am 65 years of age. Subsequent blood tests have shown a cd4 count of 650 and a viral load of 46,000. I have a dreadful and persistent cough which appears never to stop. This is wearing me down with all the effort of coughing. My HIV doctors seem to be baffled as there is no obvious cause of the problem. I have taken every cough medicine and pastille going without any effect. I am not currently on HIV medication ( I am taking Acilovir for Herpes) and my question is do you think if I went on medication it might have any beneficial effect on the cough. I also have an outbreak of facial warts but this is being kept under control by the hospital freezing them

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The two sets of numbers are very consistent, thus there is no significant difference between those CD4 counts and viral load levels. That said, about half of the experts would defer treatment in those people with a CD4 count > 500 and a viral load < 100,000. I have no explanation for the cough, and is unlikely due to HIV infection. On the other hand, given your age, I would recommend starting HIV treatment to preserve your immune system.



Previous
Adopting an HIV child
Next
hbv viral load 2011

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement