Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


percentage CD4 and recuperation
Apr 17, 2011

hello doctor my question is: I started my treatment in May 2010 with CD4 269 (15%) and viral load 14,000 copies following my results were in August 2010 CD4 456 (17%) and undetectable November 2010 CD4 489 ââ(19%) and undetectable and the final result was in April 2011 CD4 537 (21%) and undetectable. I think it is a good result at one year of treatment, am I right? I see a good increase in the absolute value of CD4, and little variation in the percentage, should be concerned?, you can get a greater number of CD4 and the percentage is low, taking what is expected to reach between 30% to 50%? ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You've had a fabulous response. In most cases, you likely won't get to normal CD4 counts with a normal percentage, like someone who is not HIV infected. However, the CD4 percent in your case may still increase the longer the viral load remains undetectable.



Previous
Undetectable Viral Load, will standard HIV test still show positive?
Next
Finally, some CD4 improvement

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement