Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Average CD4 increases on HIV Meds
Apr 10, 2011

I was diagnosed with HIV infection a little over a year ago. My viral count was 19,100 and cd4 was 475. I have been on HIV medication (Isentress & Truvada) for over a year now and have seen little increase in my CD4 numbers. Currently, my labs are: Viral Load (undetectable), CD4 (379). Can you tell me what the average increase of one's CD4 count would be on medication? It is slowly increasing (4 points from my last labs), but I'm wondering if this is typical. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In patients naive to HIV meds, the average increase in CD4 count is around 100-150 over a year. That can depend on where you start from, and what you CD4 count was prior to HIV infection, which almost everybody does not know. The normal range is 500-1500. I would be curious to know what your baseline CD4% was and what it is now. I suspect it has increased, despite the decrease in your CD4 count. Your decline would not be typical, but is not unheard of. I would not be concerned as long as your viral load remains undetectable.



Previous
PCR in past infections
Next
Antibody +ve, RNA -ve

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement