Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4/ Viral Load and Medication

Apr 3, 2011

I am 68 years old and was tested positive July 24,2010 and my CD4 was 624 and % was16.1. On 9/30/10 my CD4 was 593 and % was 13.8. On 1/11/11 my CD4 was 805 and % was 13.2. I have my next tests 4/21/11. I am not on any medication and feel great. What does my test result mean at this point? Should I be considerating medication or wait longer to see what my test results will indicate? What will the medication do for me at this point?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes you should consider medications. Although your CD4 count would be considered in the normal range, your CD4% is quite low and suggests some significant immune system damage. Although you don't indicate what your viral load result was, I would recommend starting HIV treatment now. HIV meds will control the virus and stabilize and increase the CD4 percent.



Previous
Primary Biliary Cirrhosis and HIV
Next
Recurrent Kidney stones every 10-15months.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement