Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic Hepatitis B and HIV treatment
Mar 26, 2011

Dear Dr. Holodniy, I am a chronic hepatitis B carrier. Last February I was diagnosed HIV positive. My CD4 are 761 and my viral count is 25,250. My health is fine. My doctor recommends to start taking medication very soon to keep my immune system in good condition. He suggested the triple drug in one pill (I thinks is Tripla) I am concern about how the HIV medication medication will affect my liver. My doctor said that actually will help me with my hepatitis condition. What is your opinion regarding my case?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. Two of the medicines in Atripla are also active against HBV. So that HIV regimen is a good choice to kill two birds with one stone.



Previous
worried about not becoming undetectable...
Next
CD4 fluctuations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement