Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried about not becoming undetectable...
Mar 26, 2011

Hi Doc, first of all thanks for all your help during these months. I just got my second results and here they go (after 6 weeks of Atripla treatment): Week 6: VL 100 copies (still not undetectable). CD4 306 & 22%. Triglicerydes 224 mg/dl. VLDL 44 mg/dl. Uric Acid 7.2 mg/dl. M.C.H.C. 35.1 g/dl. Week 4: VL 118 copies. CD4 276 & 21%. Triglicerydes 173 mg/dl. VLDL 34 mg/dl. Uric Acid 7.2 mg/dl. M.C.H.C. 34.1 g/dl. I started my treatment with a VL of 66,000 and CD4 of 250. I am worried that i am not undetectable yet. I take my Atripla always between 10pm and 12 (midnight). Never missed a dose. Should I start being concerned about treatment failure? I got a Genotype and no resistance detected. The tests were made with different test kits but same laboratory(first with <40 copies, second with a <20 copies. First with Abbot m2000 and second one with Cobas Taqman v2 Roche). Any advices please? Can I be still undetectable? what's the window period to achieve undetectable? THank you very much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned. Your viral load will definitely become undetectable in the next few weeks.



Previous
percentage CD4
Next
Chronic Hepatitis B and HIV treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement