Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Burkitt's Lymphoma and T-cells
Mar 20, 2011

Hi,

I was diagnosed with Burkitt's Lymphoma and told that I was HIV+ in October. My Oncologist had me go through an intense regimen of chemotherapy and my Infectious Disease doctor started me on antiretroviral therapy to keep the viral load down. I finished chemo in January and will have another PET-scan to April. My T-cells are now over 200. My question is whether or not Burkitt's Lymphoma is definitely linked to low T-cells. I seem to read conflicting statements on this.

Greg

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This type of lymphoma is primarily associated with b cells and not t cells. I suspect your t cell count is primarily affected by the chemotherapy and not the lymphoma and will take some time to recover over and above HIV treatment control of the viral load.



Previous
keeping you posted (15th, 16th, 17th, 18th labs)
Next
Burkitt's and Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement