Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


keeping you posted (15th, 16th, 17th, 18th labs)
Mar 20, 2011

I've posted my previous 14 lab results and thought I'd keep you in the loop (you responded to my last post on March 7, 2010).

(1) February 2006 (six months after infection): CD4 757, 38%; VL 70 copies.

(2) July 2006: CD4 917, 40%; VL 53 copies.

(3) December 2006: CD4 515, 38%; VL 500 copies.

(4) May 2007: CD4 725, 38%; VL 60 copies. CD8 499, 29%; ratio 1.4.

(5) September 2007: CD4 834, 36%; VL 70 copies. CD8 649, 28%; ratio, 1.3.

(6) January 2008: CD4 589, 35%; VL 50 copies. CD8 496; ratio 1.2.

(7) May 2008: CD4 1,087, 42%; VL 200 copies. CD8 863, 33%; ratio 1.3.

(8) August 2008: CD4 638, 35%; VL 100 copies. CD8 532, 29%; ratio 1.2.

(9) November 2008: CD4 683, 38%; VL 294 copies. CD8 629, 35%; ratio 1.1.

(10) November 2008: CD4 619, 40%; VL 174 copies. CD8 495, 32%; ratio 1.3.

(11) February 2009: CD4 854, 42%; VL <48 (undetectable). CD8 641, 32%; ratio 1.3.

(12) June 2009: CD4 501, 37%; VL 200 copies. CD8 488, 33%; ratio 1.

(13) October 2009: CD4 614, 37%, VL 210 copies. CD8 562, 33%; ratio 1.1.

(14) February 2010: CD4 716, 37%, VL <75 (undetectable). CD 680, 35%; ratio 1.1.

(15) June 2010: CD4 834, 37%, VL 834 copies. CD8 674, 30%; ratio 1.23.

(16) August 2010: CD4 705, 38%, VL 90 copies. CD8 638, 35%; ratio 1.10.

(17) November 2010: CD4 712, 35%, VL 209 copies. CD8 651, 32%; ratio 1.09.

(18) February 2011: CD4 677, 36%, VL 358 copies. CD8 583, 31%; ratio 1.16.

38-year-old male, infected for exactly 66 months. Not on ARVs and never have been. Other labs fine. Low-level viremia persists, but I don't think treatment is indicated yet: do you?

Thanks, as always!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Thanks again for the follow-up. Fabulous numbers. I would agree with your assessment and would not suggest starting HIV meds at this time.



Previous
New reference Ranges for measuring viral load and CD4 fluctuations
Next
Burkitt's Lymphoma and T-cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement