Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it ok to go out?
Mar 20, 2011

My current viral load is 71 and my current CD4 count is 177. My doctor says its ok to go back to living my life as normal as possible. My other half on the other hand says I should avoid going out to bars with friends and running around until my CD4 counts are above 200 to prevent infections. Is it ok to go out or is it best to lay low until my CD4 count rises?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. However, it all depends on what "going out to bars and running around" represents.



Previous
Undetectable?
Next
cd4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement