Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable?
Mar 20, 2011

I was diagnosed in 2006 with CD4 of 4 and VL of 180,000. I have been on Reyataz/Norvir/Truvada since then and take it faithfully. My CD4 count has hovered between 480 and 680 for the past 2 years and my CD4 % is 23%. I recently went for my quarterly appointment with my doctor and reviewed my latest labs. I am slightly worried because my doctor told me that my labs did not show me to be undetectable anymore. However, she reassured me that she was not concerned because it showed 21 copies per mL, explaining that it sometimes may rise slightly above 20 for some unknown reason without meaning resistance. She said we would keep an eye on it to make sure there was no resistance forming. I've been undetectable since 2007, and this was the first time I was not considered undetectable. Should I be worried?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned and I agree with your doctor.



Previous
Could the PCR be that wrong?
Next
Is it ok to go out?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement