Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antibiotics
Mar 20, 2011

hello, my viral load is undetectable but my t-cell count is progressing very slowly, around 100 now. will I be able to stay on antibiotics if it takes 3 more years to reach 200 or will the antibiotics become ineffective (bactrim, azythromycin) at some point? Related question, my total white blood count is also low, at 2,800. I received neutropenia shots 6 months ago that got my WBC to 7,000, would it be advisable for me to repeat those injections? by the way, I feel fine. thank your for your help

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes you will be able to continue to take antibiotics and they will not lose their effect from prevention of serious AIDS associated infections. Your WBC is not in a danger zone at this point, so although the injections will provide a short term increase in neutrophils, this is unlikely to be sustained. HIV treatment will help this issue over the long term as well.



Previous
Tracheostomy or Intubation
Next
What is a logcopy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement