Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


recuperation CD4
Mar 13, 2011

hello doctor, I started antiretroviral therapy (Epzicom / Isentress) with values ââcd4 269 and viral load 14,000 copies, after 7 months cd4 530 and viral load undetectable .. I have understood that it is a good response to therapy (99% adhesion), my focus is certainly true that the first two years of treatment is where the greatest recovery of CD4, which subsequently tends to a slower recovery and future in a stabilization end with very little variation??

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is correct. Although you may still see some increase in CD4 count over time. Since we don't usually know what the CD4 count was prior to HIV infection, it is always difficult to predict how high it will go, and it is unlikely to overshoot where your normal value was without infection.



Previous
HCV test results
Next
Tracheostomy or Intubation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement