Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Still detectable after relatively low viral load?
Feb 26, 2011

My previous HIV specialist prescribed me Atripla 3 months ago (Nov 2010) with viral load 40,000 and CD4 count 670. Two and a half months later (Feb 2011), my CD4 is 637 and VL is 90. My current specialist seemed very concerned that I was still detectable after a relatively low initial VL and expressed interest in changing my meds. She thinks it could be a resistance issue with the Sustiva. Is she right in being so concerned after only 10 weeks on Atripla? Should I really be undetectable right now, or is it still possible for it to drop further? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Could be resistance. But I would tend to wait another 4-8 weeks to see if it goes undetectable before I would consider changing.



Previous
AIDS and life expectancy
Next
Change in CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement