Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


relationship of Viral load and CD4 count
Feb 20, 2011

My granddaughter (aged 4years) has been diagnosed as HIV positive. She was on ARV treatment, but on the death of our daughter we had no information available beyond this. We organised tests and in October 2010 she had a CD4 count of 735 and a viral load of around 400/ml. Her treatment was adjusted. Early February 2011 she was re-tested and the viral load is undetected (<40/ml) but the CD4 count is down to 360 -- while it is true that at the time of her second test she was recovering from a (not severe) ear/throat infection which is perhaps the explanation, I feel very worried and would like to know how this dramatic change was possible.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It seems unlikely that with a change in HIV meds that resulted in here viral load becoming undetectable, that she would have experienced such a decline in CD4 count unless something else was going. The ear infection is a plausible reason for the observation, and suspect that when you take her in again her CD4 count will be back up.



Previous
Dutch notation? 2.1E4
Next
CMV during pregnancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement