Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very worried about my result
Feb 20, 2011

hello Dr,thanks for been her for us,may you remain bless,anyway my last result 24/11/2010 shows cd4 333 vl <40 cd4% 19% .today i receive my new lab result today cd4 385 vl <40 cd4% 22%.but worries more was my creatinine test which came out with elevated number 1.3 ,glucose 118 (before 110)urine rest (Leukocyte-trace ,Bilinogen negative & trace, Wbc 1-2.cells/Hpf 0-1,Mucous trace)please what could i do for this result?i am afraid of diabetes,though before this test i didnot take anything including water (i e fasting test)DR should i worry or not to be panic,other test are good (liver, cholestrol )thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what HIV medications you are taking and how long you have been on them. Your HIV meds could certainly be associated with these abnormal results. The urine test doesn't really indicate any significant abnormalities. The blood tests could be early warning signs that something is developing. But hard to say for certain without another repeat set of tests and knowing whether some other ongoing medical condition might be going on.



Previous
tight chest
Next
rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement