Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Virologic failure
Feb 6, 2011

I had a baseline VL in the 90,000s. After 17 weeks of treatment, I'm at 185. Is this concerning that I'm not UD yet?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your baseline and current CD4 count/percent is. Some times it does take up to 6 months to get to undetectable, and that depends on what your starting CD4 count (baseline immune function/status) is, HIV treatment regimen, adherence levels to the regimen, and whether your virus had any evidence of HIV drug resistance among other factors.



Previous
Where is this going?
Next
olive leaf extract

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement