Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Where is this going?
Feb 6, 2011

I was infected early OCT10 tested + late NOV10 and started Truvada/Isentress late DEC10. first labs VL74,000 CD4 725. one month later (no side effects) VL undetectable CD4 970. Doc wants my numbers to go and stay as high as possible because I am 58. We're pleased I diagnosed early on and didn't wait to start treatment, but just how high can my CD4 count go? It has already jumped over 250 in one month. Can I expect this to continue? Will I plateau?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The normal range for people who are not infected is 500-1500. In most people, we don't know what the CD4 count was before infection, as it is not a test we normally get in people without HIV infection. So you were still in the normal range when you started HIV treatment and remain so now. Hard to know how much further it will increase, as we don't know your level before infection. But I will say that you have more than enough CD4 cells now to have a normal functioning immune system.



Previous
viral load
Next
Virologic failure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement