Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liver enzymes going from high to normal
Feb 6, 2011

hello doctor and thanks for your time like always. my liver enzymes were high alt160 and ast80. the doctor send me back to the lab a week latter for more liver test, this time i went in the morning fasting, and also stop drinking coffe and eating any red met. i'm on atripla for about 11 months. i dont have hep a-b -c. because of the holidays i did drink about 3 beers on new years. now the doctor call me yesterday and say that my liver enzymes were normal. my doctor don't know exactly why is that but is a good thing. do yo think that the coffeine, red meat, and 3 beers in new year are affecting my numbers. y also stop taking omega-3, and i take vit c every other day. vl udetectable and cd4 580. doctor says i can go back in 3 months for more testing, what do you think.thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It's possible that all those things contributed to an increase in your liver enzyme levels. Unfortunately we'll never know, but the good thing is that everything is back to normal. So it's not your HIV meds or some other ongoing medical problem. I agree that just retesting in 3 months is appropriate.



Previous
asdvasdv
Next
hbsag

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement