Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


first labs
Jan 30, 2011

My friend had an HIV test about one year ago and was negative. He was recently diagnosed and just got his labs back. His CD4 count is 849 and viral load is 92,400. He was told that the high viral load may be because he was recently infected so they do not need him to return for labs for another 6 months. He is very scared about the viral load number and thinks he should return to the doc sooner. Help?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

His CD4 count is in the normal range and his viral load is moderately high, but not extremely so. It is hard to know when infection occurred within the last year, and whether his viral load will drop any further or is still coming down from acute infection. Although he is in no acute danger, given where his immune status is now, most experts would recommend a 3 month visit to get another point on the line to see where the trend is going and not wait 6 months.



Previous
newly diagnosed with hiv but no viral load
Next
US Average

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement