Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question about vaccines
Jan 16, 2011

I travel internationally at least once a year and for this reason I keep my travel vaccines up to date. My question is the following: I got several vaccines about five years ago (pneumonia, yellow fever, tetanus), then I got HIV subsequent to that (the time between getting infected and starting medication was like 4 months). Would these vaccines still be effective or do I need to get them over again to rebuild immunity? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

They should still be effective, but some like the pneumonia vaccine (if it is pneumovax we are talking about) would be given every 5 years, so you are due. Although you don't indicate what your CD4 count is, you would want to stay away from most live vaccines.



Previous
Neurosyphilis Treatment Failure
Next
DUDA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement