Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


labs 2
Jan 16, 2011

dear dr, i have written to you before with my reports.As 7 month before i had done my tests they were CD4 730 CD4% 27.45 viral load undetectable this was 4 months after expouser and now 8 months after my first test havent done my PVL but my CD 4 1100 CD4% 26.60.

do you think it is possible of me to have HIV with these reports i have done my hiv test only once 2 months after expouser. And as above report My pvl was undetectable 4 months after expouser. So how do u view my reports m i strong enough. Can i have some other infection but my ESR is also with in normal limits. does hiv infected person have high ESR i have heard that lomphocyte % decreases in an hiv person but my has incread to 52% is it possible.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your HIV antibody and western blot results are. Assuming they were both positive, then there is essentially no difference in your CD4 counts and percent, which are in the normal range, and one can still be HIV infected with an undetectable viral load, even if you are not taking HIV meds.



Previous
Viral Load - CD4 Count
Next
No meds, but still alive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement