Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load - CD4 Count
Jan 16, 2011

I saw my doctor today who informed me that my CD4 is 911 and my viral load is 2,399/ml. I was initially diagnosed with HIV in 1996 and previously had a CD4 count of 851 and was undetectable. I have never taken any medications for HIV. Will I need to start taking meds at this time?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given how long you have been infected, and that you currently have a CD4 count in the normal range and a very low viral load count, in my opinion, no.



Previous
ct4ct
Next
labs 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement