Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MAC Disease
Jan 8, 2011

I had CD4 count of 5 when diagnosed with AIDS. My doctor did bone marrow biopsy as there was suspicion of lymphoma. He also sent the bone marrow for MAC testing which was negative. MRI's show bone lesions around the spine and the hip. Kaposi Sarcoma was negative on skin punch biopsy as was bacillary angiomatosis. I have join pain in shoulders, knees, fingers, wrists, ankles, etc. Could this be MAC-D with a false negative? My CD4 count is now 168

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is possible. However, you don't indicate whether blood cultures for MAC were obtained, and if so, what those results were. It is very easy to grow MAC out of blood cultures. Negative blood cultures would likely indicate that MAC was not the issue. I assume you started HIV treatment, given your current CD4 count. Having that CD4 count makes it extremely difficult to find MAC, and much less likely that MAC would be an issue given the recovery of your immune system.



Previous
Hi doctor my cd4 is260, VL is 0
Next
cd4/cd8

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement