Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaposi Sarcoma
Dec 25, 2010

If a patient has Kaposi Sarcoma associated with aids and has just one round of chemo will the inner and outer lesions fall off after 3 weeks or 2 months?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It depends on the stage of HIV infection, whether someone is on HIV meds or not, and the extent of the KS lesions. Thus, hard to offer a prediction.



Previous
cd4=20
Next
HIV and surgery

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement