Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4=10, PCP, CMV, collapsed lungs, mouth cancer - life expectancy?
Dec 19, 2010

My brother has just been diagnosed with AIDS (he didn't even know he was HIV+, and his CD4 count is already 10), PCP, CMV and avian TB. He is in ICU, and the focus of late has been on trying to heal the tears in his lungs, but today they found a mouth cancer on his palate which will require chemo after his lung surgery. He is 36yo. It is beginning to feel hopeless to me. Is it in any way likely that he could be expected to live a normal lifespan? He is on HAART, and his viral load rapidly (within 6wks) dropped below 50.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although the situation appears hopeless, given the advanced AIDS and other ongoing infections, these are all treatable and controllable with HIV medications and antibiotics. The most important thing is getting on HIV treatment and getting the virus under control. Once that happens the immune system can and will recover. It is too difficult to determine life span at this point. But I have seen many cases like this where things can turn around and lead to remarkable recoveries.



Previous
cd4 between 600 and 900 and
Next
Isentress/truvada combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement