Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 between 600 and 900 and
Dec 19, 2010

hi may cd4 varies between 600 to 950. i was diagnosed 2008 October. since diagnosed my viral load as been undetectable. i am not on meds and i am 18 weeks pregnant. i was meant to go on meds at 12 weeks but with my labs my doctor postponed the decision for 26 weeks. my ob thinks i don't need meds at all my gp says i do just to be on the safe side. i for one want to know what you think given my condition? and is it normal for someone to remain undetectable for so long? both my doctors are shocked. no symptoms and i am health as a rock.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If you were not pregnant, the guidelines would suggest that HIV treatment in someone like you is probably not indicated at this time. Although the likelihood of transmission to the fetus is much lower in a women with an undetectable viral load, to maximize prevention of HIV transmission, it would be prudent to be on HIV treatment during the remainder of the pregnancy.



Previous
Lymphocytosis, Neutropenia and HIV
Next
CD4=10, PCP, CMV, collapsed lungs, mouth cancer - life expectancy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement