Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lymphocytosis, Neutropenia and HIV
Dec 19, 2010

Dear Dr. Holodniy,

I have neutropenia (1.56, 27.9%) and lymphocytosis (3.41, 60.9%). Other parts of WBC are normal. RDW is 11.6 and Gamma GT are elevated. I am HIV positive, never been on HAART. I've been tested negative to HCV, toxoplasmosis, syphilis. Should I consider testing on HTLV-I, or something else, and should I be worried? I do not have any physical symptom I am aware of (mild allergy/or rushes on the legs/arms in Winter sometimes). Can stress and everyday workout be responsible for lymphocytosis and neutropenia?

Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 count/percent or what your HIV viral load result is. Depending on the stage of HIV disease, HIV infection or other HIV-associated infections could be the cause, in which case, HIV treatment is the likely solution. Many things can cause neutropenia and if an exhaustive search turns up nothing you are likely left with HIV infection being the cause.



Previous
lab error possible?
Next
cd4 between 600 and 900 and

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement