Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4/CD8 drop down fast with VL sustained
Dec 19, 2010

Dear Sir, I couldant find any informations about my lab exam. I've been infected since July 2009. Initial CD4 300 and VL 41000 (4,7). After 4 months CD4 693 and CD8 366 (Rel: 1,9) with VL 39000 (4,6). Since January 2010 I experienced a fast fall down of CD4, CD8, but CD4/CD8>1,2. In May and September: CD4: 596, 425; CD8: 436, 354. My last Labs this mounth: CD4: 343, CD8: 293, CD4/CD8: 1,2 and VL 30515 (4,3). I have a decision to make about taking medicine but I can't understand why CD8 does not increase with a VL constant. Some articles I have read say that the later the invertion of CD4/CD8 the greater chance of been a slow progressor. What's your opinion? Thanks Dr.

343 (36%) 425 (31%) 596 (41%) 693 (44%) 646 (39%) 305 (40%) 518 (53%) 293 354 436 366 488 185 173 669 873 1105 1107 1182 517 719 1,2 1,2 1,37 1,9 1,33 1,65 2,99 30515 (4,5) 41900 (4,6) 52000 (4,7)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think you need to start HIV treat now. Regardless of what your CD8 count is doing o a relatively constant moderate level viral load, your CD4 count is going down, and you want to stabilize that above everything else.



Previous
Sticrim
Next
high cd4 and high viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement