Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently diagnosed HIV+, CBC normal, waiting for CD4
Dec 12, 2010

I started feeling sick about 2-3 weeks ago with what I thought was a bad sinus infection. My fever (99.5 - 102) wouldn't go away after a few days, so I had my CBC done. At the time I did the test, I had been taking Amoxicillin 875mg twice a day for 2-3 days, although after I saw the ENT Doc, he said it was most likely viral and not bacterial. The CBC numbers came back normal. WBC = 7.5 RDW = 13.5% RBC = 4.91 Hematocrit = 41.9% Lymph = 43% Neutrophils = 46% Platelets = 186. Based on these numbers, does it seem like my CD4 count should be above 200? I am really worried about my results coming back. Also, how much would the Amoxicillin affect my CBC or WBC? Is there anyway I can predict my approximate CD4 count with these numbers? BTW, my fever has come down now and I'm feeling much better the past 3 days. Also, my doc said that my liver enzymes are slightly high, so he had me do a HEP panel (no HEP symptoms at this time)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Difficult to predict the CD4 count in the middle of an acute illness. Unlikely that a short course of amoxicillin will affect your numbers.



Previous
Can it be? HIgh CD4% and los CD4 count? Please help!
Next
Viral load - CD4 and immunization

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement