Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4 count steep drop. HELP!
Nov 27, 2010

Hello Dr. Thank you for taking my question. I was infected and diagnosed with HIV in May 2010. At that time I had a RNA VL of 7 Million. I was retested for my cd4 count and viral load and it came back cd4 423, cd% 20, viral load 523,255. I then retested in July 2010 and it came back cd4 617, cd% 24, viral load 57,065.

But then in November 11, 2010 I retested and my results were cd4 471, cd% 21, viral load 51,059. What has changed since July until now is I have been more depressed, and I have not been taking care of myself (drinking, smoking, not eating right, isolated)

I need to be retested once again in four weeks, and I am back on the road of good health. WIll my cd4 count and % go back up? or will I be starting treatment soon??

Hope to hear from you soon.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Hard to say where your numbers will end up, as you are still within 6 months of acute infection and in the early stage of HIV infection. My guess is your numbers will be close to your November numbers, as your viral load looks like it is stabilizing around 50,000, in which case, many experts would recommend starting HIV treatment.



Previous
Starting Medication
Next
Viral Load down, CD4 Down as Well

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement