Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Post exposure prophylaxys
Nov 20, 2010

Hi there.

My wife and I are both Dentists in South Africa. Sadly, yesterday, my wife did an extraction on a patient and a sharp piece of cortical bone pierced her finger. The patient tested HIV pos. with an elisa test. She is currently on 300mg Zidovudine and 150mg Laminovir. Is this medication sufficient? Without thinking, we had unprotected sex, should I then be worried and taking the prophylactic meds as well?

We are trying to start a family, should we rather wait for the next couple of months. Can the medication affect a fetus if we do get pregnant?

Kind Regards

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Such an event could require a third agent such as a protease inhibitor. Unlikely secondary prophylaxis is indicated. I would practice safe sex and wait until her serology comes back.



Previous
cd4%
Next
CD4 Dropping... CD4 Percentage Rising....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement