Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


do i need aids drugs?
Nov 20, 2010

hello, im from europe, 23 years of age, and iv been diagnosed with hiv, scared to death i have done my lab tests, my cd4 count is 498 , and viral load is 9000, my doc says that he is not going to start any treatment yet, but i feel helpless and want to go on meds now, is that an option , can meds slow down hiv even im healthy at the moment, i dont want to die because my doc says i should live normal life and wait until virus crashes me enough to be aloved to take medication....iv been infected for two years.....and really dont wont to wait that virus take over...thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your doctor's suggestion to wait is not unreasonable at this point. Your CD4 count is essentially in the normal range and your viral load is relatively low. There is no urgency to have to start HIV treatment at this point.



Previous
Elevated liver enzymes pre-HIV and pre-meds
Next
HBV DNA RESULT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement