Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elevated liver enzymes pre-HIV and pre-meds
Nov 14, 2010

Hi Dr Holodniy

I had ALT;17 and AST:48 last year when I was HIV negative. Three months after seroconversion, both numbers are in the 80s. I have been tested negative for HBV and HCV in the most recent blood work. I am not on any medication (HAART or others), but I take vitamin supplements. I drink moderately (once or twice a week, each time a couple of glasses of wine or two pints of beer, typically).

My doctor was at a loss as to finding out probable cause of elevated enzymes. Are there other risk factors we should be looking into? Or, are some people more proned to alcohol-related liver damage? (I'd like to believe that my consumption is moderate).

Response from Dr. Holodniy

One can certainly see elevated liver enzymes as a result of acute HIV infection. Three months after HIV infection is a bit long to see elevated enzymes, although it is possible. In addition to alcohol, Hepatitis viruses, other medications, or over the counter medications or supplements can also cause this. I would abstain from any alcohol for a couple of days before your next blood draw.



Previous
Previously thought to be a controller
Next
do i need aids drugs?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement