Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Flu vaccine after starting therapy
Nov 14, 2010

Good morning. I started Atripla on 27/10 with high viremia (>200.000). My next exams are planned for 26/11. Can I take the flu vaccine next week, or is better to wait after the first exams (cause I read that it can raise up a bit the viremia)? Thanks a lot!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Great question. You always have to balance the importance of getting vaccines with the possibility that they could affect your viral load numbers. Vaccines are more likely to affect viral load in those NOT on HIV treatment. There is no right answer here. You'd be about 10-14 days out after receiving the vaccine when you get your viral load, but it could still affect the viral load. That will be balanced by a significant decline in viral load from the Atripla. To avoid any confusion, you could wait until 11/26 to get your shot.



Previous
HIV timeline
Next
Living With HIV & Without Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement