Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: Good Results (but odd cd4% I think)
Oct 16, 2010

Here's my original question Dear Dr,

I was diagnosed in Sept 09 with a CD4 of 392 and vl of 12 500. I had a negative test in 0ct 08 so it was a reasonably new infection.

In August 2010 my numbers dropped to cd4 261 %16 and vl stayed similar at 28 000 and I started treatment.

My 4 week results are as follows: cd4 497, vl 560 (i forgot to ask for the percentage)

I understand this is a good response I have a coupleof questions.

1) can i expect to be undetectable next time round 2) I understand there is an initial steep rise in CD4 then a gradual rise. Is there are chance that this first result is artificially high?

Thanks a lot

p.s. I am on Atripla

---------------

In september 2010 i had cd4 289 and 26% and then cd4 261 and 16% (3 weeks later!) the % that corresponds with then cd4 497 is 26%. Is it not weird for this to bounce about by 10 % points. What kind of absolute count would you expect to see for a % of 26?

Many thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. Almost certainly, as long as you continue to take your meds as prescribed. 2. In most cases, you are correct. Given the CD4 count of 497 and 26%, I would expect that to be real, as the CD4% around a CD4 count of 500 should be about 25-30%.



Previous
Lab numbers, medication?
Next
Confusing labs in short period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement