Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low T cells and Low CD4
Sep 26, 2010

My boyfriend was diagnosed last year with HIV, at the time his VL=80 and CD4 = 260. I am wondering why his CD4 was so low yet his VL was also low. I thought by the time you get to cd4-260 the VL would be in the thousands. Can you explain this. After meds his CD4=480. He is thinking of getting off meds for a while. Is it safe? What are the consequences and how long before he gets back on the meds again.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I can't really explain that, but we do see this on occasion. Stopping HIV meds would be a bad idea, as he would likely lose the CD4 cells that he recovered with HIV treatment, and if his CD4 count dips below 200, he is at great risk of developing serious opportunistic infections as a result of the loss of his immune system.



Previous
CD4 cell lifespan with and without treatment
Next
Are HIV Patients Still Losing Sulfer?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement