Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3rd set of labs, no change, doc says 6 mos is OK for next labs
Sep 26, 2010

I was just diagnosed in Mar., 2010 - first labs CD4 950, VL 900, June - CD4 750, VL 900ish, Sept - CD4 1080, VL 900ish - My doctor says that he doesn't think 3 month tests are clinically worthwhile at this point and says I can go to every 6. Would you concur that 9 mos history as a "non-progressor" is a valid "trend" to support 6 months w/o labs? - I'm still educating myself so I really don't know what kind of progression rates are expected...

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your doctor is likely correct. Your CD4 count is well within the normal range and your viral load is quite low. The consistency of the results speaks to the fact that your immune system at this point is able to control the infection fairly well on its own, without the need for meds. So, it's not unreasonable to not relook at your numbers for another 6 months. If the CD4 percent and count begin to drop and the viral load begins to creep up, then you may be looking at going back to every 3 months to determine whether treatment would be started sooner rather than later. I don't think you can say at this point anything further about "nonprogression".



Previous
Good Results - soon undetectable?
Next
Are elite suppressors actually cured?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement