Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can a Vaginal bacterial infection lower my T-Cell count?
Sep 19, 2010

I currently have HIV and my previous viral load was 1300 with a t-cell count over 651 which was an improvement from my previous blood tests. In a 6 month period my viral load increased to 1600 but my t-cell count dropped to 495. When I took my last blood test I had a vaginal bacterial infection that was diagnosed that same day. My question is whether or not that could be a contributing factor or is my body losing its fight. I should mention that I have not been on medications.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Those two viral load results are essentially the same number and are within the range of assay variation. although that could be a significant drop in CD4 count, I suspect not, and also that your CD4 percent is about the same with both of those CD4 counts, indicating a nonsignificant drop. Although some infections, primarily in the absence of HIV treatment, can result in increased viral load and decreased CD4 counts, I suspect this is not the case here.



Previous
blood test
Next
Hep B Surface Ab

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement