Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No HIV Meds for Nearly 2 Months by Choice
Sep 12, 2010

I am Supposed to Take My Atripla Every Night. However for the Last 2 Months (going on 3 months now) I have not Taken it. When I recently had my labs done, My Viral load continued to be <40 copies/mL and my CD4 went up from 577 to 654 what does this mean? am i becoming one of those people that does not need meds and my body is adapting to the HIV Virus to where i can be meds free and live happily ever after or will the virus for too long without meds kick in an overdrive state, and my viral load skyrocket to the millions and my CD$ drop below 200 ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Hard to say. There is no way to predict whether the viral load will remain undetectable or come back up.



Previous
On meds one year--250 point drop in CD4 count.
Next
Do viral load spikes cause resistance?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement