Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i continue my treatment
Sep 5, 2010

dear sir, i have a chronic hbv since around 1 and a half year. i have been put on baraclude 0.5 mg since around 1 year since my viral load was very high. my last pcr test showed the following results: Alkaline Phosphatase 66 IU/L [0-15 Yrs 20-385] [15-21 Yrs 26-235] [> 21 Yrs 35-120]8204 SGOT (AST) 16 IU/L [0 - 50] 8205 SGPT (ALT) 32 IU/L [Females 0 - 50] [Males 0 - 65]8217 G-gT 31 IU/L [10 - 50] Molecular Diag.LabCode Test Result Units Reference Remark8907 Hepatitis B Quant. PCR Copy/mL NOTE:HBV DNA viral load by Quantitative PCR:NOT DETECTED please tell me if i should continue taking baraclude or i can stop it. thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Possibly, but you need to see the results of other tests like HBV surface or e antigen tests, in addition to the HBV viral load results. You need to discuss your results with the doctor who provide the baraclude.



Previous
Recently diagnosed and perplxed
Next
need treatment for breast cancer and start meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement