Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T cell count immediately after acute seroconversion symptoms
Sep 5, 2010

Hi, I recently seroconverted. Had unprotected sex in May, got violently ill in July. Tested neg July 8th however western blot test confirmed viral load of 380,000 and t-cell count of 285. These awful numbers after only 2.5 months? Will my t-cell count go back up after anti-bodies show up? I'm stressed. Thank you for this avenue of communication/information.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, your CD4 count will go back up, but may not go back up to the normal range (500-1500) without HIV meds.



Previous
Why stop treatment that was started early?
Next
first cd4 and viral load tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement