Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cb4 count
Sep 5, 2010

Hi, i have just found out that i am hiv+. The doctor said that my cb4 count is 399, she also stated that the normal range is starting at 500.. I know that i might have to take meds.. But I was born a prematre baby and i already know i have a weak immume system.. will my cb4 count go up with meds, and vitiams?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, your CD4 count will go back up with HIV medications.



Previous
AST greater than ALT
Next
blood count just diagnosed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement