Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low viral load and low CD4 count
Aug 29, 2010

I was diagnosed over a month ago with full blown AIDS with a viral load of 230,000 and T-Cell count of 9. I was in the hospital for a week to cure the secondary infections which are fine. I had my second test and my viral load is now 200, but my T-Cell count has not changed. My doctor is doing tests to find out why. Is this normal? What might be the cause of the t-cell count not changing? Just curious.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate whether you are on HIV treatment or how long after the first test these second results were obtained. I assume you started HIV treatment and what you are seeing is a great treatment response. Sometimes the CD4 count increase will lag behind. It also takes longer to see increases in CD4 count the lower your counts are when you start. I would guess that the CD4% is showing some increase.



Previous
Viral Load
Next
Is Omega 3 Recommended?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement