Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could my next labs show resistance?
Aug 22, 2010

One thing I haven't read about is the chance of becoming resistant to one or more meds in the time from initiating treatment to becoming undetectable. If theprinciple is that resistance mutations will survive while the virus is still replicating but there is also drugs in the blood can resistance happen? My doc has never mentioned it and I haven't come across it in any reading. If it makes a difference I was treatment naive with some low level resistance to a couple of older drugs when I was started on truvada and sustiva 5 days ago. Also any idea why I have been prescribed this rather than Atripla? Thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No reason not to be on Atripla, as opposed to the drugs in separate pills. The devil is in the details regarding resistance. Assuming a resistance test was performed, and the resistance mutations that were found have no cross resistance to the 3 drugs you are currently taking, then you should have an excellent and sustained response (undetectable viral load), in spite of these mutations that were present before.



Previous
Terrified about Blips, Resistance and Superinfection
Next
Inconsistant Lab Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement