Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Understanding Lab Results & Treatment
Aug 22, 2010

nd out that I was HIV + and my absolute CD 4 Helper is 624, % CD Pos. Lymph is 16.0,Rna by PCR 30,010 and log 10 HIV-1 RNA is 4.477. I have not started treatnent but Dr have recommended Sustiva,Viread and Emtriva. Should I start right away or wait a while?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although your CD4 count is in the normal range, your CD4% is significantly decreased, with a viral load in the moderate range. I would agree with your doctor's recommendation.



Previous
CD4 Decrease While Decreasing VL
Next
HPV and HTLV-3

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement